CLA-2-57:RR:NCTA:349

Erin Giang
E & E Co. Ltd.
45875 Northport Loop East
Fremont, CA 94538

RE: The tariff classification of a hand tufted rug from China

Dear Ms. Giang:

In your letter dated December 19, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample is a hand-tufted rug. The rug is made from 100 percent acrylic yarns tufted into a woven base fabric. The base fabric is coated with an adhesive on the back and then a secondary polyester and cotton backing is applied. The surface of the rug is sheared and features a floral medallion design. The rug measures approximately 20.5 x 33 inches. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5703.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other man-made textile materials: hand-hooked, that is, in which the tufts were inserted by hand or by means of a hand tool. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The rug falls within textile category 665. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division